No. WD 76476.
[…] See State ex rel. Sure–Way Transp., Inc. v. Div. of Trans. Dep't, 836 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Mo.App.1992). Rather, Section 536.070(10) governs the admissibility of business records in an administrative hearing.
In the Point Relied On, Appellant does not clarify which SoD it believes constitutes inadmissible hearsay. As best we can discern from the record, the April 2009 SoD was the only SoD Appellant objected to on hearsay grounds.
Section 536.070(10) “relaxes [the business record requirements] and permits admission of the document ‘if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of any business.’ ” Sure–Way, 836 S.W.2d at 26 ( quoting§ 536.070(10)). Section 536.070(10) further provides that “[a]ll other circumstances of the making of such ... record ... may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence, but such showing shall not affect its admissibility.” Therefore, whether the April 2009 SoD was prepared near the time of the reinspection is irrelevant to the SoD's admissibility.