No. 57246.
[…] Whisman's proffered instructions on hospital procedures included instructions on the permissible use of mechanical restraints, informed consent, and a patient's right to information about involuntary commitment procedures.
Broadly speaking, hospital personnel are privileged to use reasonable force to prevent harm. See NRS 433.5493(l)(a)-(c) (physical force may be used on a disabled patient in an emergency in order to prevent harm to the patient or others, provided that force is “reasonable and necessary under the circumstances precipitating the use of physical restraint”). Jury Instruction No. 9 was the district court's attempt to instruct the jury on what constitutes a “reasonable” amount of force, an inherently elusive concept.