No. 57246.
[…] Whisman also summarily argues that the State committed prosecutorial misconduct during its closing argument by using this evidence to show that she acted in conformity with her character. Whisman did not object contemporaneously to the State's closing argument, and she has failed to demonstrate plain error. See Green, 119 Nev. at 545, 80 P.3d at 95.
The district court's decision to admit res gestae evidence “is to be given great deference and will not be reversed absent manifest error.” Bletcher v. State, 111 Nev. 1477, 1480, 907 P.2d 978, 980 (1995). The res gestae doctrine is codified in NRS 48.035(3), which provides that “[e]vidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded.” Under the res gestate doctrine, “[t]he State may present a full and accurate account of the crime, and such evidence is admissible even if it implicates the defendant in the commission of other uncharged acts.” Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005).