Nos. 93-3983, 93-4030.
[…] Whisman also cites a June 1985 interpretation of the reemployment provisions, apparently unearthed during discovery, wherein the trustees approved an interpretation of the reemployment rules to allow retirees to accept employment in a position outside potential coverage by a Teamster industry collective bargaining agreement. Whisman contends that, as the Teamsters could not lawfully organize United States Postal Service employees, the 1985 interpretation should have been applied to him. In support, he cites 39 U.S.C. § 1203(a), which provides that "[t]he Postal Service shall accord exclusive recognition to a labor organization when the organization has been selected by a majority of the employees in an appropriate unit as their representative," 39 U.S.C.A. § 1203(a) (West 1980), and points out that the American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO, is that union.