No. 2003-CA-002051-MR.
[…] See 902 KAR 55:110, Section 1(2).
Kentucky Administrative Regulations.
Whisman's KASPER report led a Lewis County grand jury to indict Whisman on the charges for which he was ultimately convicted. Following the indictment, Whisman filed a motion to have KRS 218A.202(6)(b) declared unconstitutional and a motion to suppress the evidence. After the motions were denied, Whisman entered a conditional guilty plea. He was thereafter sentenced, reserving his right to appeal the constitutionality of KRS 218A.202(6)(a)-(b). His appeal followed.
KRS 218A.202(6)(a)-(b) provides that the Cabinet is authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
(b) A state, federal, or municipal officer whose duty is to enforce the laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person[.]
Whisman's first argument is that this statute is unconstitutional on its face because it violates the Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and Sections 1, 2, 10, and 11 of the Kentucky Constitution.