No. 2003-CA-002051-MR.
[…] Id. at 603-04. Likewise, we held in Thacker that the expectation of privacy in pharmacy records is less than that in private medical records.Id. at 455.
The Supreme Court in the Whalen case left open the issue of whether a system would be unconstitutional if the security provisions protecting the disclosure of private data were less effective than those under the New York statute. 429 U.S. at 605-06. Whisman argues that KASPER is less effective in protecting against such disclosures.
On the contrary, KRS 218A.202(12) provides that "[k]nowing disclosure of transmitted data to a person not authorized by subsection (6) to subsection (8) of this section or authorized by KRS 315.121, or obtaining information under this section not relating to a bona fide specific investigation, shall be a Class D felony." Furthermore, in the Thacker case, this court held that "the requirement that officers articulate to the Cabinet bona fide suspicions that the individual about whom they are inquiring has violated a provision of KRS Chapter 218A appropriately restrains their discretion." Id. at 455.