Whisler v. Kuckler
[…] . . . .

(c) If the disability of any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of limitation . . . and no legal representative has been appointed for him, then such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations, or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires the later." Sections 13-81-103(1) and 13-81-103(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973.

Section 13-81-101, C.R.S. 1973, defines "applicable statute of limitations" as "any statute of limitations which would apply in a similar case to a person not a person under disability." A "person under disability" is defined as "a minor, mental incompetent, or any person under any other legal disability." No legal representative was appointed for the plaintiff during his minority.