82994-COA
[…] See NRS 13.050(2)(d) (stating that the district court may transfer an action brought in a county without a business court to a county with a business court).
Nevertheless, even when venue is proper in the county where an action is filed, the district court has discretion to transfer venue under certain circumstances, including where the county is an inconvenient forum, which is the position that appellants took below. See NRS 13.050(2)(c) (authorizing the district court to transfer an action brought in the proper forum "[w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change"); Mountain View Recreation, Inc. v. Imperial Commercial Cooking Equip. Co., 129 Nev. 413, 418, 305 P.3d 881, 884 (2013) (recognizing the district court's "wide discretion" in deciding motions to transfer venue for forum non conveniens).