82994-COA
[…] This appeal followed.
We review district court orders resolving motions for reconsideration and motions to change venue for an abuse of discretion. AA Primo Builders, LLC v. Washington, 126 Nev. 578, 589, 245 P.3d 1190, 1197 (2010); Kenning Car Rental, Inc. v. Desert Rent-A-Car, 105 Nev. 118, 120, 771 P.2d 150, 151 (1989).
The threshold issue in this appeal is whether appellants were correct in arguing below that venue was proper in Lincoln County pursuant to NRS 13.010(2)(a), which provides that, when an action is "[f]or the recovery of real property, or an estate, or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property," venue is proper in the county in which the real property is situated. Based on our review of the record, appellants' reliance on NRS 13.010(2)(a) was misplaced.