1:11-cv-00978 LJO MJS HC
[…] Opinion
1:11-cv-00978 LJO MJS HC
03-29-2013
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR
RECONSIDERATION
ORDER TRANSFERRING PETITION TO THE
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
(Doc. 10)
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
On September 20, 2011, the undersigned dismissed the petition as successive under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(1). On February 28, 2013, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b).
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
Petitioner does not object to the Court's finding that the petition was successive.