Whillhite v. State
[…] Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Willhite's conviction for the offense, however, is not reviewable in this appeal of the revocation of his community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108 ("The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt [on violation of a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision] is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing . . . in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.), art. 42A.755 ("When the defendant is notified that defendant's community supervision is revoked for a violation of the conditions of community supervision and the defendant is called on to serve a sentence . . . the defendant may appeal the revocation."). The correct vehicle for such a challenge would be a habeas corpus proceeding brought under Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See, e.g., Ex parte Lopez, No. WR-89,761-01, 2019 WL 1924320, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App.