Whillhite v. State
[…] Section 33.021(b) of the Texas Penal Code was declared unconstitutional by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in 2013, before the appellant was convicted of the offense. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Willhite's conviction for the offense, however, is not reviewable in this appeal of the revocation of his community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108 ("The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt [on violation of a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision] is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing . . . in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.), art. 42A.755 ("When the defendant is notified that defendant's community supervision is revoked for a violation of the conditions of community supervision and the defendant is called on to serve a sentence . . . the defendant may appeal the revocation.").