Whidbee v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] B. State law rules for service of process

To properly serve a county under Washington law, a plaintiff must serve the county auditor. RCW 4.28.080(1). To serve an individual defendant, a plaintiff must serve "the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy of the summons at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein." RCW 4.28.080(15).

When a complaint is filed in Washington state court, the plaintiff has ninety days to serve the defendants. RCW 4.16.170. The statute of limitations is tolled during this period. Id. But if service is not timely made, the fact that the plaintiff filed suit does not prevent the limitations period from expiring: "[i]f following . . . filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." Id.

C. State law statute of limitations

Whidbee's state and federal law claims are both subject to Washington's three year limitations period. RCW 4.16.080(2); RK Ventures, Inc. v.