No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] Whether the presentation of a driver's license can constitute a good faith defense under §§ 30-86 (2) or 30-88a is a pure question of law over which this court has broad review. See MacDermid, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 137, 778 A.2d 7 (2001). The plain language of § 30-86 (2) makes the good faith defense available when a minor misuses "an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h." There is no basis to interpret this phrase to refer to a driver's or operator's license. Section 1-1h, to which § 30-86 (2) refers, begins with the provision in subsection (a) that "[a]ny person who does not possess a valid motor vehicle operator's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for an identity card." General Statutes § 1-1h (a). The same subsection later states that "[t]he commissioner may waive the ten-dollar fee for any applicant who has voluntarily surrendered such applicant's motor vehicle operator's license or whose license has been refused by the commissioner. . . ." General Statutes § 1-1h (a). Paragraph (c) of § 1-1h then provides as follows:
In full, § 1-1h provides:
"(a) Any person who does not possess a valid motor vehicle operator's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for an identity card. The application for an identity card shall be accompanied by the birth certificate of the applicant or a certificate of identification of the applicant issued by the Department of Correction. Such application shall include: (1) The applicant's name; (2) the applicant's address; (3) whether the address is permanent or temporary; (4) the applicant's birthdate; (5) notice to the applicant that false statements on such application are punishable under section 53a-157b; and (6) such other pertinent information as the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles deems necessary. A fee often dollars shall be paid to the department upon issuance to the applicant of an identity card which contains a picture of the applicant and specifies the applicant's height, sex and eye color. The applicant shall sign the application in the presence of an official of the department. The commissioner may waive the ten-dollar fee for any applicant who has voluntarily surrendered such applicant's motor vehicle operator's license or whose license has been refused by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (e) of section 14-36.
"(b) An identity card shall expire within a period not exceeding four years from the date of issuance of such card. Each such card shall indicate its date of expiration.