No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] The plaintiff's additional reliance on General Statutes § 30-88a is to no avail. It is true that, unlike § 30-86 (2), § 30-88a explicitly refers to driver's licenses. But the plaintiffs argument that § 30-88a creates a defense to a charge of sale of liquor to a minor also falters on the plain language of the statute. In § 30-88a, the legislature carefully chose to allow "[e]ach person who attains the age of twenty-one years and has a motor vehicle or motorcycle operator's license, containing a full-face photograph of such person, [to] use and each permittee may accept such license as legal proof of the age of the licensee for the purposes of this chapter." To interpret this section to create an absolute or even good faith defense when a person under the age of twenty-one presents a driver's license is to read the introductory phrase "each person who attains the age of twenty-one years" out of the statute.