No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] Further, the General Assembly, in General Statutes §§ 14-36 through 14-46g, has set out a series of requirements for obtaining a motor vehicle operator's license that dwarf in complexity the one statute governing identity cards. This court is not free to blur or eliminate these distinctions that the legislature has carefully drawn between an identity card and a driver's license. See Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 416, 540 A.2d 1054 (1988). On the contrary, this court is bound by the plain language of § 30-86 (2), which makes the good faith defense available only to a minor who misuses "an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h." SeeBrunswick Corporation v. Liquor Control Commission, 184 Conn. 75, 81, 440 A.2d 792 (1981).