No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] Liquor Control Commission, 124 Conn. 689, 690, 199 A. 925 (1938).
One exception to the rule of absolute liability applies in the case of:
a sale, shipment or delivery made in good faith to a minor who practices any deceit in the procurement of an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h, who uses or exhibits any such identity card belonging to any other person or who uses or exhibits any such identity card that has been altered or tampered with in any way. . . .
General Statutes § 30-86 (2). The plaintiff argues that, under this section and General Statutes § 30-88a, a minor's fraudulent presentation of a driver's license constitutes a good faith defense to an enforcement action.
Section 30-88a provides as follows: "Each person who attains the age of twenty-one years and has a motor vehicle or motorcycle operator's license, containing a full-face photograph of such person, may use and each permittee may accept such license as legal proof of the age of the licensee for the purposes of this chapter. Any person who misrepresents his age or uses or exhibits, for the purpose of procuring alcoholic liquor, an operator's license belonging to any other person, shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both."
The commission rejected the plaintiff's argument that, under General Statutes § 30-86a (b), its reliance on Lasnier's false age statement form gave it a good faith defense. See note 1 supra. (ROR, Item 4, pp. 4-6.) The plaintiff does not renew this argument on appeal.