No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] Lasnier purchased beer from a bartender without being asked for age identification or without having to complete an "age statement form." Lasnier had, however, previously completed an age statement form at Huskies. In that form, Lasnier identified her name, address, and date of birth as Janet Hoschek, 33 Strawberry Hill, New Jersey, January 25, 1975, and signed the form in her true name of Danielle Lasnier. (ROR, Item 4, pp. 2-3.)
General Statutes § 30-86a (a) provides that, for purposes of § 30-86, which prohibits the sale of liquor to minors, a permittee "shall require any person whose age is in question to fill out and sign a statement in the . . . form [contained in the section] on one occasion when each such person makes a purchase. . . ." Subsection (b) provides that, in any enforcement proceeding, if a permittee "introduces such statement in evidence and shows that the evidence presented to him to establish the age of the purchaser was such as would convince a reasonable man, no penalty shall be imposed on such permittee."