No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] The statute does nothing, however, to alter the traditional rule that permittees who sell liquor to someone who turns out to be underage do so at their peril. Insofar as this traditional rule represents the common law, § 30-88a "is not to be construed as making any innovation upon the common law which it does not fairly express." Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier, 206 Conn. 31, 37, 536 A.2d 588 (1988).
The remainder of § 30-88a provides that "[a]ny person who misrepresents his age or uses or exhibits, for the purpose of procuring alcoholic liquor, an operator's license belonging to any other person, shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both." The use of the phrase "any person" stands in contrast to the phrase "each person who attains the age of twenty-one years" that prefaces the first sentence.