No. CV 01-0509837 S
[…] Because, however, the commission did not specifically conclude in its decision that the plaintiff lacked good faith under § 30-86 (2), the court does not rest its decision on those grounds.
Whether the presentation of a driver's license can constitute a good faith defense under §§ 30-86 (2) or 30-88a is a pure question of law over which this court has broad review. See MacDermid, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 137, 778 A.2d 7 (2001). The plain language of § 30-86 (2) makes the good faith defense available when a minor misuses "an identity card issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1-1h." There is no basis to interpret this phrase to refer to a driver's or operator's license.