Whetzel v. Waste Management
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-229(A)(1) expressly inapplicable.

(Citation omitted.) The commission correctly concluded that the existence of the specific tolling provisions contained in Code §§ 65.2-528 and 65.2-602 precluded it from applying Code § 8.01-229(A)(1), a statute of general application, to toll the limitations period in this case. See County of Fairfax v. Century Concrete Servs., Inc., 254 Va. 423, 427, 492 S.E.2d 648, 650 (1997). In addition, the express language of Code § 8.01-229(A)(1) renders it inapplicable to the facts of this case.

IV.

Code § 65.2-528 provides as follows:

No limitation of time provided in this title for the giving of notice or making claim under this title shall run against any person who is incapacitated or under eighteen years of age, so long as he has no guardian, trustee or conservator.