65914-6-I 66110-8-I
[…] The stated legislative purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies. RCW 4.24.500. Former RCW 4.24.510 (1989) expressly required that the protected communications be made in good faith. But, the legislature eliminated the good faith language in a 2002 amendment. Laws of 202, ch. 232, § 2. And, it modified a provision that awards $10,000 in statutory damages to a successful defendant, as applicable "unless the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. Id.
RCW 4.24.510 provides:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.
The Wherretts argue that the statute still requires that the communications be made in good faith.