Whelan v. Pascale
[…] I. FACTS

Plaintiffs jointly own a home in Suffolk County, and were parties to a real estate contract with Jannetti involving the sale of the home to him. (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 14.) On December 9, 2010, Jannetti filed a summons and complaint seeking specific performance of the real estate contract, which would require plaintiffs to sell him their home. (Id. ¶¶ 14-15.) Jannetti also filed a notice of pendency in the office of Pascale, the Suffolk County Clerk, who immediately recorded it in Suffolk County's publicly available real property records (id. ¶ 15), as she was bound to due by Article 65. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(c) ("Each county clerk with whom a notice of pendency is filed shall immediately record it.").

Plaintiffs received no prior notice of the filing or recording of the notice of pendency, and they objected to the fact that Article 65 does not require such notice, which they argued was due to them because of the potential for abuse of the notice of pendency.