NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 2988.7 states that “[i]f the lessor fails to comply with Section 2985.8, as an alternative to an action under Section 2988.5, the lessee may rescind the contract if the failure to comply was willful, or if correction will increase the amount of the contract balance, unless the lessor waives the collection of the increased amount.”
Section 1780, subdivision (a) states: “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Restitution of property. . . .”
We first note that the issue of the amount of the award under the VLA is significant.