NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The CLRA also provides for damages (§ 1780, subd. (a)(1)) and restitution (§ 1780, subd. (a)(3)). The statement of decision refers to both damages and restitution, and the amended judgment states that the Whelans were awarded “restitution damages in the amount of $9,549.12.” The trial court also relied on case law discussing the issue of restitution. Thus, it appears that the trial court intended that the award represent either restitution or damages. After reviewing the record, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support a restitution award of $9,549.12 under the VLA.
Section 2988.5 provides in relevant part that “any lessor who fails to comply with any requirement under Section 2985.8 or 2988 for which no specific relief is provided with respect to any person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of: [¶] (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of the failure.”