NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] However, the Whelans relied on the statements by Anderson employees as to the amount of the advertised price. Thus, by failing to notify the Whelans that the contract price included the amount of the negative equity in the truck, Anderson intended not to sell the vehicle as advertised.
Anderson next contends that the Whelans failed to comply with the preliminary notice and demand requirement of the CLRA.
Section 1782 provides in relevant part that, at least 30 days prior to the commencement of an action for damages, a party shall: “(a)(1) Notify the person . . . of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. [¶] (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. . . .[¶] (b) . . . [N]o action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.”
On November 6, 2002, the Whelans sent a demand letter in which they asserted, among other things, that Anderson had violated section 1770 by advertising goods with the intent not to sell them as advertised.