NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus, it appears that the trial court intended that the award represent either restitution or damages. After reviewing the record, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support a restitution award of $9,549.12 under the VLA.
Section 2988.5 provides in relevant part that “any lessor who fails to comply with any requirement under Section 2985.8 or 2988 for which no specific relief is provided with respect to any person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of: [¶] (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of the failure.”
Section 2988.7 states that “[i]f the lessor fails to comply with Section 2985.8, as an alternative to an action under Section 2988.5, the lessee may rescind the contract if the failure to comply was willful, or if correction will increase the amount of the contract balance, unless the lessor waives the collection of the increased amount.”