NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code of Civil Procedure, section 1033, subdivision (a) states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with [court rules] where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” The maximum amount in controversy in a limited civil case is $25,000. (Code Civ. Proc., § 85.)
Section 1780, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to [the CLRA].”
Section 2988.5, subdivision (3) provides that a lessor who fails to abide by the VLA “shall” be liable for “[t]he costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.”