NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Restitution of property. . . .”
We first note that the issue of the amount of the award under the VLA is significant. Here Anderson tendered to the Whelans, and deposited into court, the amount of $7,500. The VLA has a fee shifting provision that would have made Anderson the prevailing party if the Whelans had recovered less than $7,500 on their VLA claim. Pursuant to section 2988.9, when a defendant tenders to the plaintiff “the full amount to which he or she was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be the prevailing party within the meaning of this section.” In finding that the Whelans were the prevailing party and awarding them attorney’s fees, the trial court necessarily found that they had recovered in excess of $7,500 on their VLA claim.