NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This statute provides that fee and cost determinations are “as determined by the court in its discretion” when a plaintiff pleads and prosecutes an unlimited civil case, but recovers less than $25,000. Anderson claims that a prevailing party’s entitlement to attorney’s fees may be mandatory under the CLRA or VLA, but Code of Civil Procedure section 1033 authorizes the trial court to reduce the amount of that award to what a prevailing party would have spent in a limited jurisdiction lawsuit.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1033, subdivision (a) states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with [court rules] where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” The maximum amount in controversy in a limited civil case is $25,000. (Code Civ. Proc., § 85.)
Section 1780, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to [the CLRA].”