ED 101847
[…] The Supreme Court modified the terms of the non-compete agreement by eliminating the provision prohibiting Kennebrew from soliciting existing Whelan customers, except those customers with whom Kennebrew dealt during his employment, and eliminating the prohibition against soliciting Whelan's prospective customers. Id. at 844–45. The Court held the employee non-solicitation clause and the 50–mile non-competition clause were enforceable. The Court remanded the case for resolution of whether the employee non-solicitation clause was motivated by a valid purpose under Section 431.202(3) and whether Kennebrew's actions violated his covenant not to compete.
All statutory references are to RSMo 2006. Section 431.202 provides in pertinent part:
1. A reasonable covenant in writing promising not to solicit, recruit, hire or otherwise interfere with the employment of one or more employees shall be enforceable and not a restraint of trade pursuant to subsection 1 of section 416.031 if:
...
(3) Between an employer and one or more employees seeking on the part of the employer to protect:
(a) Confidential or trade secret business information; or
(b) Customer or supplier relationships, goodwill or loyalty, which shall be deemed to be among the protectable interests of the employer....
On remand, the trial court again entertained cross-motions for summary judgment.