Scott Ralph WHEELOCK, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] In the writ of error, appellant complains the State did not satisfy its burden of proof with regard to certain enhancements.
It appears from appellant's filings that he is challenging his underlying conviction and/or the legality of his confinement. Appellant's remedy is to file an application for writ of habeas corpus. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals is "the only court with jurisdiction in final post-conviction felony proceedings," Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), and the procedure set out in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07 is "the exclusive State felony post-conviction judicial remedy available in Texas." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 5 ("After conviction the procedure outlined in [Article 11.07] shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."). Because we conclude that the procedures in Article 11.07 provide the exclusive means for appellant to obtain the relief he requests, we DENY his motion.
It is so ORDERED on this 13th day of May, 2021.
PER CURIAM
PER CURIAM: /s/_________
MICHAEL A. CRUZ, Clerk of Court