Civil Action No. 5:02CV83 (STAMP)
[…] That statute regulates video gambling. The "Limited Video Lottery Act," W. Va. Code § 29-22B-101, et seq., was enacted in 2001.
7. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-9(f)(10) provides as follows:
(f) The specific duties required of all licensed racetracks are as follows:
(10) Pay for all credits won upon presentation of a valid winning video lottery ticket; . . . .
W. Va. Code § 29-22A-9(f)(10).
8. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-13(a)(4) provides as follows:
(a) No payment for credits awarded on a video lottery terminal may be made unless the ticket meets the following requirements:
(4) The ticket is presented by a person authorized to play video lottery pursuant to this article.
W. Va. Code § 29-22A-13(a)(4).
9. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-3(w) of the Racetrack Video Lottery Act provides as follows:
"Player" means a person who plays a video lottery game on a video lottery terminal at a racetrack licensed by the commission to conduct video lottery games.