Civil Action No. 5:02CV83 (STAMP)
[…] 12. This Court disagrees. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-3(w), which defines a "player" is, in this Court's opinion, ambiguous, or at the very least, circular (i.e., a "player" is a "player"). This statute in no way prevents a person like Kovach from operating a video lottery machine as an agent or representative of Whitlatch or, stated another way, says that a person like Whitlatch who provided the money and operating instructions to Kovach under an undisputed agreement as set forth above, would not be entitled to the jackpot as agreed upon by Kovach and Whitlatch.
13. Since West Virginia Code § 29-22A-3(w) defines a "player" as a "person," it should be noted that § 29-22A-3(v) defines a "person" as meaning "any natural person, corporation, association, partnership, limited partnership, or other entity, regardless of its forum, structure or nature." No reasonable reader of the statute would interpret it to mean that each member of a partnership or association would be required to be situated at and playing a machine in order to be entitled to a jackpot or other prize.