Civil Action No. 5:02CV83 (STAMP)
[…] 20. Wheeling Island further asserts, apparently in support of its alternative position, that it is willing to pay Whitlatch 50% of the jackpot and Kovach 50% of the jackpot, and that there are instances in the state video lottery where sharing a prize is appropriate, citing to West Virginia Code § 22-9(b) (10), which provides that when there is a "binding determination by the commission that more than one person is entitled to a particular prize, the sole remedy of the claimants shall be the award to each of them of an equal share in the single prize." But here there is no evidence of any binding determination by the commission and Whitlatch is the only claimant. Indeed, Kovach disclaims any interest in the payment of the jackpot from Wheeling Island. Kovach has, at most, a claim to $1,000.00 to be paid by Whitlatch not by Wheeling Island.