Civil Action No. 5:02CV83 (STAMP)
[…] W. Va. Code § 29-22-2.
6. In 1994, the West Virginia Legislature enacted the "Racetrack Video Lottery Act," W. Va. Code § 29-22A-1, et seq., which declared that video lottery games authorized under that article were "lotteries" as that term is understood and used in Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution, which grants to the Legislature the authority to establish, by general law, the manner of regulation, control, ownership, and operation of lottery games in West Virginia. That statute regulates video gambling. The "Limited Video Lottery Act," W. Va. Code § 29-22B-101, et seq., was enacted in 2001.
7. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-9(f)(10) provides as follows:
(f) The specific duties required of all licensed racetracks are as follows:
(10) Pay for all credits won upon presentation of a valid winning video lottery ticket; . . . .
W. Va. Code § 29-22A-9(f)(10).
8. West Virginia Code § 29-22A-13(a)(4) provides as follows:
(a) No payment for credits awarded on a video lottery terminal may be made unless the ticket meets the following requirements: