No. 01263997
[…] Section 11A's very structure recognizes that these records are crucial — i.e. reasonably relied upon — in the examiner's assessment of the employee's medical status, a fact not lost on the O'Brien court.
In light of the highlighted language above, we are disappointed that self-insurer counsel would assume such a frivolous posture, and — even more so — that the judge would not hear and allow the employee's request for sanctions without hesitation. Although not specifically sought in the employee's appeal to the reviewing board, we award § 14(1) sanctions against self-insurer counsel, on our own initiative. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.
G.L. c. 152, § 14(1), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35.
At the outset, the self-insurer's general defense against the claim had a colorable basis.