Wheeler v. Ward
[…] (Telephonic Conference, DN 52). At that conference, the Court ordered supplementing briefing to address the applicability of KRS 15.520 to deputy sheriffs in light of Elliott. (Order 1, DN 53). The parties have now fully briefed the issue. (Pl.'s Suppl. Br., DN 54; Defs.' Suppl. Br., DN 55).

Like in Elliott, the starting point in analyzing this claim is the language of KRS 15.520. Elliott dealt with the 1994 version of KRS 15.520 which was amended in 2015. Regardless, the rationale of Elliott carries over to this Court's interpretation of the 2015 version of KRS 15.520. As the Court noted in Elliott, the 1994 version of KRS 15.520(4) "state[d] that the Police Officers' Bill of Rights 'shall apply only to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992.'" Elliott, 540 S.W.2d at 355 (emphasis in original) (quoting 1994 version of KRS 15.520(4)). Regarding the 2015 version of KRS 15.520, the pertinent amendment to that statute changed the scope of its protections to simply "officers" instead of "police officers."