22-cv-00115
[…] Bd. of Governors of Reg. Dentists, Okl., 611 P.2d 628, 631 (Okla. 1980)). Nonetheless, Plaintiff alleges only that after a Board meeting adjourned, the Commissioners “continued informal discussions among themselves” and that she was terminated later that morning. See Dkt. 22 at ¶¶ 65-66. Plaintiff does not allege that any County business or her employment status was discussed, or that any decisions were made regarding her employment status during this informal discussion, and thus, she does not allege a violation of Open Meetings Act. See 25 O.S. § 304(2) (“[m]eetings shall not include informal gatherings of a majority of the members of the public body when no business of the public body is discussed”). Therefore, as set forth herein, the undersigned Magistrate Judge finds that Plaintiff does not sufficiently state a plausible claim that the Individual Defendants tortiously interfered with her employment agreement.
D. Interference with a Prospective Economic Advantage