CIV-22-115-RAW-GLJ
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff's conclusory allegation that the Board retaliated against her by terminating her does not allege well-pled facts upon which the Court must rely. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Therefore, the undersigned Magistrate Judge finds that Plaintiff does not set forth facts sufficient to state a plausible FMLA retaliation claim.
G. Fair Labor Standards Act Claim
Plaintiff alleges she is entitled to compensatory time in lieu of cash overtime payments pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 207(o). The FLSA provides:
(1) Employees of a public agency which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency may receive, in accordance with this subsection and in lieu of overtime compensation, compensatory time off at a rate not less than one and one-half hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required by this section.
(2) A public agency may provide compensatory time under paragraph (1) only-
(A) pursuant to-
(i) applicable provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum of understanding, or any other agreement between the public agency and representatives of such employees; or
(ii) in the case of employees not covered by subclause (i), an agreement or understanding arrived at between the employer and employee before the performance of the work; . . .Id. “An employee who has accrued compensatory time off authorized to be provided under paragraph (1) shall, upon termination of employment, be paid for the unused compensatory time at a rate of compensation not less than-(A) the average regular rate received by such employee during the last 3 years of the employee's employment, or (B) the final regular rate received by such employee, whichever is higher....” Id. at § 207(o)(4).