Wheeler v. State
[…] Appellant further objected to the introduction of the firearms transaction record regarding the purchase of the firearm on July 10, 2001 on the ground that the document represents, or is evidence of, an extraneous offense about which the appellant did not receive notice. The code of criminal procedure provides the notice to be given when the State intends to introduce evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction. Section 3(g) provides:
If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(g) (Vernon Supp. 2003). It is undisputed that the notice given by the State failed to specify the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and failed to name the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. To that extent, the notice given was inadequate with respect to the appellant's purchase of the firearm and the evidence was inadmissible.