Brett Wheeler, Appellant, v. Rental Management Solutions and Jared Muir, Appellees.
[…] In particular, to resolve this matter we must interpret two provisions of the KLTA-K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(1) and (3). "When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we are not to speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and we should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words." Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).
K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(1), provides that a rental agreement may not require a landlord or tenant to "waive or forego rights or remedies" set forth in the KLTA. Moreover, K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(3) provides that "No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord . . . agrees to pay either party's attorneys' fees." We find neither of these provisions of the KLTA to be applicable to the facts alleged in Wheeler's petition.
It is important to recognize that Wheeler is not challenging the language of the underlying rental agreement.