Tracey Wheeler, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. Indiana Department of Correction, et al., Appellees-Defendants,
[…] Consolidation under Trial Rule 42(A) requires common questions of law and fact that are determinative, id., and this requirement is more than met here - not only are the determinative questions of law and fact in these two causes in common, they are identical. However, by the time the State filed its motion to screen Wheeler's complaint in the Current Cause and pointed out the duplicate actions, the trial court had already dismissed Cause 94. Thus, the trial court in turn dismissed the Current Cause with prejudice.
We remind the trial court that Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1 provides that "[u]pon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required" by the Screening Statute. Thus, the trial court was required to screen Wheeler's complaint immediately upon receipt and no motion to do so should have been necessary. Benson v. News-Sentinel, 106 N.E.3d 544, 545 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018).