196 M.D. 2021
[…] Id., slip op. at 6-7.
Wheeler appealed to the Supreme Court. On November 23, 2022, the Supreme Court affirmed our decision in part "to the extent it affirms [Common Pleas] as to the 340 days of credit for time served and the imposition of financial penalties" and vacated and remanded in part "solely for a determination of the merits of [Wheeler's] request for credit for time served from his arrest in Philadelphia County on May 11, 2019, until his transfer to Cambria County on July 19, 2019."
Wheeler II. The Supreme Court cited Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, which grants credit "for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based," including "credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1).
The Department filed a response in this Court on January 17, 2023, addressing the Supreme Court's remand order.