196 M.D. 2021
[…] Cmwlth. 2003) ("[W]hile in custody under sentence, an offender's sole avenues to challenge payment of financial aspects of the sentence are direct appeal or postconviction proceedings."). As we explained, it is the Department's duty to implement Petitioner's sentence. McCray, 872 A.2d at 1133. The Department lacks the power to modify Petitioner's sentence at his request. Id. at 1130-33.
For example, Petitioner invokes factors such as the defendant's pecuniary gain from the crime and the ability to pay. These factors relate to a trial court's authority to impose a fine at sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(b)-(d) (providing, in relevant part, that a trial court may impose a fine in addition to a sentence of confinement where, "the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime," but that the trial court shall not impose a fine "unless it appears of record that: . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine . . . .").
Petitioner raised the second aspect of his claim, that the Department continues to collect money from him despite having already deducted everything he owes, for the first time in his brief.