Wheeler v. Cosgrove
[…] If such committee finds that such highway or alteration will be of common convenience and necessity, it shall survey and lay out the same and estimate the damages sustained by or the special benefits accruing to each person by the layout of a new or the alteration of an existing highway, and report in writing its doings to said court."

[2]General Statutes § 13a-61 provides: "Layout of highways by selectmen. The selectmen of each town may lay out necessary highways therein, not being within a city or within a borough having, by virtue of its charter or by statute, control of and liability for the highways within its limits, first giving reasonable notice in writing to the owners of the land through which the same are to be laid out or leaving copies of such notices at their places of abode, if in this state, to be present at the laying out of any such highway; and the damage done to such owners by such laying out shall be paid by the town. A written survey, signed by the selectmen, particularly describing such highway, with a description of each piece or parcel of land taken from or annexed to the lands of adjoining proprietors, being accepted by the town and recorded in its land records, and satisfaction being made to the persons injured, or the money deposited in the town treasury for their use, according to the agreement or estimate made as hereinafter provided, such highway shall be and remain for the use for which it was laid out."

[3] Saggese, Beachcroft, Lowlicht, and Haedicke will hereafter be referred to collectively as the defendants.