Wheeler v. Construction Co.
[…] 5. Russell v. Coggin

    232 N.C. 674 (N.C. 1950)   Cited 13 times

    There is a dedication, and if they are not actually opened at the time of the sale they must be at all times free to be opened as occasion may require." Hughes v. Clark, 134 N.C. 457, 47 S.E. 462; Wheeler v. Construction Co., 170 N.C. 427, 87 S.E. 221; Elizabeth City v. Commander, 176 N.C. 26; 96 S.E. 736; Stephens Co. v. Homes Co., 181 N.C. 335, 107 S.E. 233. However, it is provided in Chapter 174 of the Public Laws of 1921, as amended by Chapter 406 of the Public Laws of 1939, and now codified as G.S. 136-96, that land "dedicated to public use as a road, highway, street, avenue, or for any other purpose whatsoever, by any deed, grant, map, plat, or other means, which shall not have been actually opened and used by the public within twenty years from and after dedication thereof, shall be thereby conclusively presumed to have been abandoned by the public for the purposes for which the same shall have been dedicated; and no person shall have any right, or cause of action thereafter, to enforce any public or private easement therein, . . . Provided . . . the dedicator, or those claiming under him, shall file and cause to be recorded in the register's office of the county where said land lies a declaration withdrawing such strip, pi

  6. Broocks v. Muirhead

    25 S.E.2d 889 (N.C. 1943)   Cited 14 times