denying a request for a release of Social Security records where movant cited both of these cases
[…] Doc. No. 38. Defendant clarifies that he is not seeking the amount of any disability payments.
Defendant is entitled to discovery of "any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action." FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(1). However, there is a higher burden involved in seeking the release of social security records under the Social Security Regulations, as thoroughly explained by the court in Mason v. South Bend Community School Corp., 990 F.Supp. 1096 (N.D. Ind. 1997):
20 C.F.R. § 401.100, which addresses disclosure of official records and information held by the Social Security Administration, states, inter alia, "Except as permitted by the Privacy Act and the regulations in this chapter, or if required by the FOIA, we will not disclose your record without your written consent." This regulation sets forth a general rule — Social Security does not disclose people's records without their written consent — that is subject to certain exceptions including the Privacy Act, the FOIA and other regulations.