Wheeler v. Castro
[…] The court concluded: "Well, Ill tell you, if all your allegations are true, I dont feel good about what Im about to do to your client, but I think the law requires me to sustain the demurrer without leave to amend. So if what you have claimed really happened, he doesnt really have a remedy. I think it prevents him from having a cause of action."

DISCUSSION

1. Medical malpractice

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 contains the statute of limitations for medical malpractice. It states: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such persons alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first."