Wheeler Fin. v. Pappas (In re The Cnty. Treasurer)
[…] Madison County, 2016 IL App (5th) 150282, ¶ 50). Section 21-310 of the Code" 'delineates who may apply for a sale in error, where and on what grounds the application must be made, when these grounds must occur, and the county collector's responsibilities in the event a sale in error is declared by the court.'" Id. (quoting In re Petition for Declaration of Sale in Error, 256 Ill.App.3d 159, 162 (1994)). In seeking a sale in error here, Wheeler invoked section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code, which states:

"(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error:
* * *
(5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property)[.]" 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2018). If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county collector refunds the amount paid to the tax buyer. Id. § 21-310(d).

¶ 9 The parties do not dispute that the assessor incorrectly identified whether two properties had garages.