INDEX NO. 160126/2019
[…] As the case at bar under Lien Law § 19 (6) constitutes a special proceeding,
"CPLR 409(b) requires the court to make a summary determination of a special proceeding to the extent that the pleadings and papers raise no triable issues of fact and the same test and standards used when disposing of a motion for summary judgment in an action apply in resolving that question".Lefkowitz v McMillen, 57 AD2d 979 (3d Dept. 1977).
Respondent filed its claim under Lien Law § 3. Under this provision,
"A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent,
contractor or subcontractor . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter".
"The Home Improvement Business provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York were enacted to safeguard and protect consumers against fraudulent practices and inferior work by home contractors" (B & F Bldg.