INDEX NO. 160126/2019
[…] It contends that its work as project manager did not require a license. As for the amount of the lien itself, respondent contends that "at the very least, there exists a question of fact as to Respondent's claim" because the $91,241.98 cap did not apply to "the costs for kitchen and plumbing riser lines, reasonable costs for preparing building Board of Director packages and building fees" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 9 [Affirmation in Opp] ¶ 10).
Analysis
A court has no inherent power to vacate or discharge a mechanic's lien except as authorized under Lien Law § 19 (6) (Matter of Luckyland (N.Y.), LLC v Core Cont. Constr., LLC, 83 AD3d 1073, 1074 [2d Dept 2011]). As is pertinent here, the law authorizes discharge where "for any . . . reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article" (Lien Law § 19 [6]).
As the case at bar under Lien Law § 19 (6) constitutes a special proceeding,