Wheaton Firefighters Union v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] That case was governed by the Administrative Review Law, which provided that "[j]urisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts, except as to a final order of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board in which case jurisdiction to review a final order is vested in the Appellate Court of a judicial district in which the Board maintains an office." 735 ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2012). Section 3-104 further provided that "[i]f the venue of the action to review a final administrative decision is expressly prescribed in the particular statute under authority of which the decision was made, such venue shall control, but if the venue is not so prescribed, an action to review a final administrative decision may be commenced in the Circuit Court of any county in which (1) any part of the hearing or proceeding culminating in the decision of the administrative agency was held, or (2) any part of the subject matter involved is situated, or (3) any part of the transaction which gave rise to the proceedings before the agency occurred." 735 ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2012).