Wheaton Firefighters Union v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] On appeal, the cross-appellant nursing home argued that the appeal should have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because the appeal was filed in an improper venue. Slepicka, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 29. ¶ 23 In rejecting the nursing home's argument, the supreme court noted that the provisions contained in article II of the Code of Civil Procedure applied to article III proceedings for administrative review except as otherwise provided by the Administrative Review Law. Slepicka, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 36. The court pointed to section 2-104(a), which provided that " '[n]o order of judgment is void because rendered in the wrong venue ***. No action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred' " (Slepicka, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 36 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2012)), and further pointed to section 2-106(a), which provided that " '[i]f a motion to transfer is allowed on the ground that the action was commenced in a wrong venue, the cause shall be transferred to the court in a proper