NO. 2018-CA-001589-MR
[…] Mitchell v. Coldstream Laboratories, Inc., 337 S.W.3d 642, 644 (Ky. App. 2010) (quoting Pari-Mutuel Clerks' Union of Kentucky, Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, 551 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Ky. 1977)). Because "a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted is a pure question of law, a reviewing court owes no deference to a trial court's determination; instead, an appellate court reviews the issue de novo." Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010), reh'g denied (Aug. 26, 2010) (citation omitted).
The statute at issue in this appeal, KRS 411.110, states:
No action shall be maintained against any city in this state because of any injury growing out of any defect in the condition of any bridge, street, sidewalk, alley or other public thoroughfare, unless notice has been given to
the mayor, city clerk or clerk of the board of aldermen in the manner provided for the service of notice in actions in the Rules of Civil Procedure. This notice shall be filed within ninety (90) days of the occurrence for which damage is claimed, stating the time of and place where the injury was received and the character and circumstances of the injury, and that the person injured will claim damages therefor from the city.This statute requires a claimant to give notice as a condition precedent to filing suit. Baldridge v. City of Ashland, 613 S.W.2d 430, 431 (Ky. App. 1981).