CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-3735
[…] The Court will address each in turn.
A. Section 1983 Claims Pertaining to Arrest and Prosecution
Plaintiff alleges false arrest and wrongful prosecution by Defendants, bringing claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violations of the Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution. Complaint, at 18-20, ¶¶ 49-55. Plaintiff was arrested for harassment under Texas Penal Code § 42.07, which provides in part as follows:
A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene; . . . [or] (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.07(a).
The statute defines "obscene" as "containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function." TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.07(b)(3).
1. Claims against Defendant Waxler
To the extent Plaintiff brings his Section 1983 against Defendant Waxler, those claims are dismissed.