08-23-00017-CV
[…] Our sister court has determined that a court may consider a nonmovant's exemption first, if it chooses to do so in accordance with our appellate rules. See Temple, PLLC, 657 S.W.3d at 346; see also Tex. R. App. P. 47.1 (providing courts "must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal"). Because the TCPA does not apply when one of the exemptions of the statute applies, we decide to address this issue first.
Section 27.010(a)(3) provides that Chapter 27 "does not apply to . . . a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding that legal action." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(a)(3). Whataburger acknowledges that Fuentes's legal action based on premises liability seeks recovery for both bodily injury and property damage.