08-23-00017-CV
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Whataburger's third issue.
THE REMAINING ISSUES
In light of our disposition of issue three, we do not reach Whataburger's remaining issues. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1 (courts "must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal"). The applicability of an exemption means that the TCPA and its fee-shifting provision does not apply. As an unsuccessful movant, Whataburger is not entitled to an award of attorney's fees or costs. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 27.009(a)(1) ("[I]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under [Chapter 27] the court shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in defending against the legal action").
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court's denial of Whataburger's TCPA motion by operation of law.