Wharton v. State
[…] Cortez, 449 U.S. 411 (1981)).

In this case, appellant was charged with making an unsafe lane change, under section 21-309 (b), and speeding, under section 21-801 (a) of the Transportation Article. See Md. Code (1977, 2009 Rep. Vol.), §§ 21-309 (b) and 21-801 (a) of the Transportation ("Trans.") Article. At the time of the stop, section 21-309 (b) provided:

A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from that lane or moved from a shoulder or bikeway into a lane until the driver has determined that it is safe to do so.
Trans. § 21-309 (b).

Section 21-801 (a) provided:

A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.
Trans. § 21-801 (a).

Detective Montemarano testified that appellant was driving at a high rate of speed and weaving in and out of the two-lane roadway without using turn signals.