Wharton v. State
[…] In his brief, appellant does not challenge the motion judge's finding that there was probable cause to stop his vehicle.

B. There was probable cause to arrest appellant for driving on a suspended license.

After he was stopped, appellant admitted that he was possibly driving on a suspended license. Detective Montemarano used the Maryland Judiciary Case Search and found that appellant's license was suspended about a week earlier. Appellant was charged with driving while suspended, under Section 16-303 (c) of the Transportation Article, which provides that:

A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.
Trans. § 16-303 (c) (2011 Supp.).

The Court of Appeals has recognized that "'Case Search' is the Judiciary's online website that 'provides public access to the case records of the Maryland Judiciary.' Maryland Judiciary, Case Search, http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/casesearch" Moats v.