June 22, 1979
[…] Section 131 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law gives the commissioner of public safety "such other powers and perform such other duties as may be prescribed by the law or by ordinance of the common council". Section 133 gives him authority to "adopt and enforce such reasonable rules, orders and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be reasonably necessary to effect a prompt and efficient exercise of all the powers conferred". Section 142 gives the police department "such other powers * * * as may be provided by law or ordinance of the common council".
Discretion may be delegated to an administrative officer, such as the commissioner of public safety, but only when accompanied by specific standards.