Whang v. Whang
[…] On March 3, 2005, in the dissolution action, Yuki filed a motion to divide omitted assets pursuant to section 2556. This motion sought to confirm 28405 Rothrock Drive and the Happy Traveler Inn as Yuki’s separate property. In an attached declaration, Yuki stated that she purchased 28405 Rothrock Drive with her separate funds after she and Gyou Tae separated, and that she purchased the Happy Traveler Inn in November 2000 with her separate property funds. Yuki’s declaration stated that title on both properties was in her name alone.

Section 2556 states: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”

The record contains Gyou Tae’s April 4, 2005, declaration in opposition to Yuki’s motion. In that declaration, Gyou Tae stated that he purchased 28405 Rothrock Drive by paying $35,000 down payment.