Whang v. Whang
[…] ISSUES

Gyou Tae claims on appeal that:

1. Section 2121, subdivision (a) provided the trial court with authority to set aside the dissolution judgment;

2. Section 2122, subdivision (a) supported Gyou Tae’s request for relief from judgment based on Yuki’s actual fraud, which prevented Gyou Tae from fully participating in the dissolution proceeding; and

3. The trial court should have granted Gyou Tae’s motion to set aside the default because the judgment is inequitable.

DISCUSSION

1. The One-Year Limitations Period in Section 2122, Subdivision (a) Bars Gyou Tae’s Motion for Relief From Judgment

Section 2121 provides authority for the trial court to relieve a spouse from a dissolution judgment, as follows:

“(a) In proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.

“(b) In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”