Whaley v. State Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] Dignan v Mich Pub Sch Employees Retirement Bd, 253 Mich App 571, 576; 659 NW2d 620 (2002). When we review a lower court's review of an agency action, this Court "must determine whether the lower court applied correct legal principles and whether it misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the agency's factual findings." Boyd v Civil Serv Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234-235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996).

III. ANALYSIS

Eligibility requirements for a non-duty disability retirement are codified in MCL 38.24(1), which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 33 and 34, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member's performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:
(a) the member, the member's personal representative or guardian, the member's department head, or the state personnel director files an application on behalf of the member with the retirement board no later than 1 year after termination of the member's state employment.
(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.
(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10 years.

"Totally incapacitated for further performance of duty" means that the individual cannot perform the state job from which he or she seeks retirement. Nason v State Employees' Retirement Sys, 290 Mich App 416, 419, 433; 801 NW2d 889 (2010).