Whaley v. Sch. Dist. of Phila.
[…] (2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law.
(3) The defense that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. For purposes of this subsection, all acts of members of the governing body of a local agency or of the chief executive officer thereof are deemed to be within the policymaking discretion granted to such person by law.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8546.

Section 6318(a)(1) of the CPSL states: "A . . . school, . . . agency or agency employee acting in good faith shall have immunity from civil and criminal liability that might otherwise result from any of the following:" "[m]aking a report of suspected child abuse . . . regardless of whether the report is required to be made under this chapter." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1). Pursuant to subsection (c), "[f]or the purpose of any civil or criminal proceeding, the good faith of a person required to report pursuant to [S]ection 6311 (relating to persons required to report suspected child abuse[, which includes school employees, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a)(4)]) . . . shall be presumed." 23 Pa.C.S § 6318(c).

City Appellees asserted a demurrer, maintaining that the Complaint failed to state a claim for defamation because nothing in the Complaint reflected that either Mr. Li or Mr.