Whaley v. Sch. Dist. of Phila.
[…] As used in this paragraph, "negligent acts" shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a). The nine categories that can give rise to liability are: vehicle liability; care, custody, or control of personal property; real property; trees, traffic controls, and street lighting; utility service facilities; streets; sidewalks; care custody, or control of animals; and sexual abuse. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b).

Sections 8545 and 8546 of the Judicial Code address the immunity available to local agency employees. Section 8545 states that such employees are "liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person . . . caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. Section 8546 provides that