Whaley v. Commonwealth
[…] Because each of Whaley's claims are based on this theory of sovereign citizenship, each claim must fail. Whaley further fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because he cites federal statutes and rules that do not create a cause of action and fails to allege the defendants' personal involvement in the perceived violations of his rights.

1. Statutes With No Personal Cause of Action.

When completing the complaint form he titled “ammended [sic.] complaint,” Whaley wrote that he “wishes to file a complaint under Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1441 - 1447[ J Title 28 Section 1333, FRCP Rule 24(a).” Doc. 9 at 1.

28 U.S.C. § 1333 is titled “Admiralty, maritime and prize cases” and gives the district courts exclusive original jurisdiction over “[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction” and “[a]ny prize brought into the United States and all proceedings for the condemnation of property taken as prize.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331, This statute sets out rules for the court's subject matter jurisdiction rather than creating a cause of action. Any attempt by Whaley to bring a cause of action under this section, therefore, must fail.