Whaley v. Commonwealth
[…] Similarly, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441-1447 lay out rules for removal of civil actions. Again, these statutes do not create causes of action. Thus, any claims that Whaley attempts to bring under these sections also must fail. Further, these rules do not apply in this case because Whaley is not removing to federal court a civil case filed against him in state court. Doc. 9.

Whaley also includes “U.S. code 1604- Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction” in his list of statutes that were allegedly violated. Doc. 1. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 states “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in section 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” This section defines immunity for foreign states to protect such entities from suit and, again, does not create a private action for alleged violations. See, e.g., Federal Republic of Germany v.