Whaley v. Commonwealth
[…] Whaley next argues that trial counsel erred by failing to request recusal of the trial judge. Specifically, Whaley asserts that the trial judge possessed prior knowledge of facts related to the case as he signed the warrant for Whaley's arrest. Whaley asserts that the warrant signed by the trial judge contained information relevant to potential witness testimony and that trial counsel should have moved to have the judge recuse.

Recusal of a judge is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.015. Pursuant to subsection 2 of KRS 26A.015, recusal is required where a judge has "a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts . . . or has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e). And, the burden is upon the moving party to demonstrate sufficient grounds for recusal. Stopher v. Com., 57 S.W.3d 787 (Ky. 2001). The Kentucky Supreme Court explained the burden upon the moving party as follows: