Whaler's Wharf, Ltd. v. Khalil
[…] (c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over the defendant is based upon this section.

(d) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve any process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law.

Section 634-36 provides in relevant part:

When service of summons is provided for by section 634-33, 634-34, or 634-35, service shall be made by service upon the defendant personally by any person authorized to serve process in the place in which the defendant may be found or appointed by the court for the purpose, or sent by certified, registered, or express mail, postage prepaid, with return receipt requested, by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney to the defendant. The plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file the return of the serving officer or an affidavit showing that the copy of summons and complaint were served as aforesaid or sent by certified, registered, or express mail as aforesaid, and in the latter case the return receipt signed by the defendant shall be filed with the affidavit. The service shall be complete upon delivery of the required papers to the defendant outside the State, personally or by mail as provided.

Plaintiff argues that because Defendant admits that he signed the guaranty in Hawaii and also visited Hawaii a few times thereafter to speak with the General Manager about Pita City Falafel's problems, Plaintiff transacted business within Hawaii within the meaning of § 634-35 (a) (1).