Whaler's Wharf, Ltd. v. Khalil
[…] In support of the argument that jurisdiction was proper, Plaintiff attaches proof that service was made by Plaintiff's attorney on Defendant by mailing process certified mail, return receipt requested to "Mr. Mazhar Khalil Pita City Falafel 180 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10011." A copy of the certified mailing bears a signature reading Mazhar Kahlil. Plaintiff further submits proof that it filed the affidavit of its attorney with the court in Hawaii, attaching the signed return receipt. Plaintiff maintains this was proper service under Hawaii Revised Statutes Annotated, title 34, § 634-35 and § 634-36. Section 634-35 provides in relevant part:

Acts submitting to jurisdiction.

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;

(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this State;

(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of contracting.

(b) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this section, may be made as provided by section 634-36, if the person cannot be found in the State, with the same force and effect as though summons had been personally served within this State.

(c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over the defendant is based upon this section.

(d) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve any process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law.

Section 634-36 provides in relevant part: