Whaler Portfolio, LLC v. Quartarone
[…] A note and a mortgage given to secure it are separate instruments, executed for different purposes and in this state action for foreclosure of the mortgage and upon the note are regarded and treated, in practice, as separate and distinct causes of action, although both may be pursued in a foreclosure suit." Wendell Corp. Trustee v. Thurston, 239 Conn. 109, 116, 680 A.2d 1314 (1996).

The defendants' motion for summary judgment (#111) argues that the plaintiff cannot collect on the note because the note charges a usurious rate of interest, in violation of General Statutes §§ 37-4 and 37-8. Connecticut's usury law is found at General Statutes § 37-4, which provides: "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." General Statutes § 37-8 prohibits an "action . . . brought to recover principal or interest, of any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by section[s] 37-4 . . . ."

General Statutes § 37-9 exempts certain loans from the general usury law.