Whaler Portfolio, LLC v. Quartarone
[…] In that (1) the note itself is titled "Commercial Mortgage Note"; and (2) the defendants have not presented any evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the loan was used for consumer rather than commercial purposes, the plaintiff has demonstrated that applicability of commercial loan exception to the usury law as provided in General Statutes § 37-9 (4). On this ground, also the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment would be granted.

(c) Bona Fide Mortgage Exception

General Statutes § 37-9 (3) exempts from the usury law "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." As a result, the defense of usury is not available in mortgage foreclosure actions; see Associated East Mortgage Co. v. Highland Park, Inc., 172 Conn. 395, 405 (1977); or in actions for a deficiency judgment. See Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, supra, 44 Conn.