Whaler Portfolio, LLC v. Quartarone
[…] General Statutes § 37-8 prohibits an "action . . . brought to recover principal or interest, of any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by section[s] 37-4 . . . ."

General Statutes § 37-9 exempts certain loans from the general usury law. Relevant to the parties' arguments, exempt loans include: (a) those made by any "state or federal savings bank incorporated under the laws of [Connecticut]"; General Statutes § 37-9 (2)(A); (b) "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars"; General Statutes § 37-9 (3); or (c) loans for non-consumer purposes in excess of $10,000. General Statutes § 37-9 (4). "A party seeking to come within an exception to the usury statutes has the burden of proving the applicability of that exception." M.M.M. Mortgage Co. v.