09-CV-1572 (ENV).
[…] Pineyro, 112 F.3d 43, 45 (2d Cir. 1997)); Stergios v. United States, 09-cv-5108, 2010 WL 169484, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2010). But because "[j]udicial exhaustion is not a jurisdictional requirement . . . the court may excuse exhaustion if it appears that an administrative appeal would be futile, or because the appeals process is shown to be inadequate to prevent irreparable harm to the [petitioner]." United States v. Basciano, 369 F. Supp. 2d 344, 348 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (internal citations omitted).
Inmate disciplinary procedures are outlined in 28 C.F.R. § 541 and BOP's administrative remedy procedure for federal inmates is provided in 28 C.F.R. § 542. Under § 542.10(a), an inmate may "seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement" through the administrative remedy program.