W.H. v. Madison Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Id. Second, the juvenile court must determine that clear and convincing evidence indicates that there is no viable alternative to termination of parental rights. Id. The dependency prong of the test requires the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination exist. See J.S. v. Etowah Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 72 So. 3d 1212, 1219 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).

[5] On appeal, the mother first argues that clear and convincing evidence did not establish that there were grounds for terminating her parental rights. Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that grounds for terminating parental rights exist if clear and convincing evidence proves that the parents "are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." To determine whether such grounds exist, § 12-15-319(a) instructs a juvenile court to consider several factors.