2023-CA-1013-ME 2023-CA-1014-ME
[…] This practice removes any question of sufficient pleading. But Kentucky has a policy of notice pleading, and the statutory grounds may be adequately paraphrased. Even so, in this case, there was insufficient notice pled for subsections (c) and (f) of KRS 199.502(1) on some of the conditions.
We are more concerned with the Family Court's failure to comply strictly with other requirements of KRS Chapter 199. Specifically, and as noted above, GAL did not file her report until after the evidentiary hearing. KRS 199.515 provides, in pertinent part, that:
After the report of the guardian ad litem, if any, for the child and the report [of the Cabinet] required by KRS 199.510 have been filed, the court at any time on motion of its own or that of any interested party may set a time for a hearing on the petition to be conducted in chambers in privacy, except as hereinafter provided.
Mother argues that, under this section, the Family Court may only schedule a hearing on the adoption petition after the filing of GAL's report.