2023-CA-1013-ME 2023-CA-1014-ME
[…] "Clear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent minded people." Id. at 360 (citation omitted). Additionally, "[s]ince adoption is a statutory right which severs forever the parental relationship, Kentucky courts have required strict compliance with the procedures provided in order to protect the rights of the natural parents." Id. (citing Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997)).
Under KRS 199.502(1), "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following [nine] conditions exist with respect to the child[.]" In this case, the Family Court made findings under five of those conditions:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; ...