The Supreme Court has addressed the merits of this case in State ex rel. WFAL Constr. v. Buehrer, ___N.E.3d___, 2015-Ohio-2305. --------
[…] Judgment affirmed.
BROWN, P.J., concurs in judgment only.
LUPER SCHUSTER, J., concurs separately.
LUPER SCHUSTER, J., concurring separately.
{¶ 12} Although I concur with the judgment reached by the majority, I write separately to address the assignment of error raised by appellant and the grounds relied on by the trial court in its decision. As the majority noted, the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction when a party fails to perfect an appeal pursuant to statute. Appellant was required, under R.C. 4141.26(D), to file "a notice of appeal with the clerk of such court and with the commission." Here, appellant failed to file the notice with the commission; therefore, the trial court correctly found it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, I would overrule appellant's sole assignment of error and affirm the decision of the trial court.