The Supreme Court has addressed the merits of this case in State ex rel. WFAL Constr. v. Buehrer, ___N.E.3d___, 2015-Ohio-2305. --------
[…] A subsequent joinder of necessary parties after the expiration of the time for filing of the appeal will not validate the appeal. The statutory time for filing appeals is substantially that of a statute of limitations, and, once such time has passed, necessary parties cannot be added so as to endow the court with jurisdiction over these proceedings.Reuben McMillan Free Library Assn. v. Mahoning Cty. Budget Comm., 175 Ohio St. 191 (1963), overruled on other grounds.
{¶ 9} WFAL only named the Administrator of the Review Commission as a party in its appeal. It is clear from R.C. 4141.26 that the Review Commission is not meant to be a party of the appeal and that the Review Commission itself may petition to become a party if it chooses. "After an appeal has been filed in the court, the commission, by petition, may be made a party to such appeal. Such appeal shall be given precedence over other civil cases." R.C. 4141.26(D)(2). The trial court was proper in dismissing both WFAL's notice of appeal and amended notice of appeal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.