The Supreme Court has addressed the merits of this case in State ex rel. WFAL Constr. v. Buehrer, ___N.E.3d___, 2015-Ohio-2305. --------
[…] The Director filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction with the court.
If your appeal is filed more than thirty (30) days from the date of mailing, then you may ask the Common Pleas Court to determine the timeliness of your appeal. The court may find the appeal to be timely if you did not receive this decision within thirty (30) days after it was mailed to you.
{¶ 4} The trial court held that WFAL had not complied with the strict requirements for an appeal pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states in pertinent part:
The employer and the director shall be promptly notified of the commission's decision, which shall become final unless, within thirty days * * * an appeal is taken by the employer or the director to the court of common pleas of Franklin county. Such appeal shall be taken by the employer or the director by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of such court and with the commission. Such notice of appeal shall set forth the decision appealed and the errors in it complained of. Proof of the filing of such notice with the commission shall be filed with the clerk of such court.R.C. 4141.26 requires a party to file its notice of appeal with the Review Commission and the clerk of court. WFAL had only filed a notice of appeal with the court and had requested for the clerk to serve the Review Commission. WFAL did not abide by the requirements established in the statute. Therefore, the court did not have jurisdiction to hear WFAL's appeal. The trial court dismissed WFAL's notice of appeal and amended notice of appeal with prejudice.
The commission, upon written demand filed by the appellant and within thirty days after the filing of such demand, shall file with the clerk a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings before the commission pertaining to the determination or order complained of, and the appeal shall be heard upon such record certified to the commission. In such appeal, no additional evidence shall be received by the court, but the court may order additional evidence to be taken before the commission, and the commission, after hearing such additional evidence, shall certify such additional evidence to the court or it may modify its determination and file such modified determination, together with the transcript of the additional record, with the court. After an appeal has been filed in the court, the commission, by petition, may be made a party to such appeal. Such appeal shall be given precedence over other civil cases.
II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR