Wexler v. United States
[…] A. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Magistrate Judge Varholak provided a thorough recitation of the factual and procedural background in this case. The Recommendation is incorporated herein by reference, see 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b), and the facts will be repeated only to the extent necessary to address Plaintiff's Objection.

The Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA") "defines the United States' exclusive liability for claims by federal employees for work-related injuries." Wideman v. Watson, 617 F. App'x 891, 894 (10th Cir. 2015) (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 8102(a), 8116(c)); Farley v. United States, 162 F.3d 613, 615 (10th Cir. 1998)). It provides that "the United States will pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a), 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. The Secretary of Labor may also prescribe rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 8149. The authority provided by 5 U.S.C. §§ 8145 and 8149 has been delegated by the Secretary to the Director of